Article VIII
[…] 25 P.S. § 3551:  “Any person who shall, while a candidate for office, be guilty of bribery, fraud or willful violation of any provision of this act [the Pennsylvania Election Code], shall be forever disqualified from holding said office or any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.” [Emphasis added.]

Thus, a state representative convicted of fraud or willful violation of any provision of the Pennsylvania Election Code would be forever disqualified from holding his current office or any office of trust or profit in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

Additionally, Article II, § 7, of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, “Ineligibility by criminal convictions,” prescribes the following:

“No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.” [Emphasis added.]

Excerpts from the Bower Submission, filed with the Fayette County Office of District Attorney on June 15, 2016:

EXCERPT 1: