Pennsylvania Election Code defines a candidate in this way: (25 P.S. § 3241(a)(1) (“Received a
[…] 25 P.S. §
3551: “Any person who shall, while a
candidate for office, be guilty of bribery, fraud or willful violation
of any provision of this act [the Pennsylvania Election Code], shall be forever disqualified from
holding said office or any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.”
[Emphasis added.]
Thus, a
state representative convicted of fraud or willful violation of any provision
of the Pennsylvania Election Code would be forever disqualified from holding his
current office or any office of trust or profit in the Commonwealth of
Pennsylvania.
Additionally,
Article II, § 7, of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, “Ineligibility
by criminal convictions,” prescribes the following:
“No person
hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime,
shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of
trust or profit in this Commonwealth.” [Emphasis added.]
Excerpts
from the Bower Submission, filed with the Fayette County Office of District
Attorney on June 15, 2016:
EXCERPT 1:
Prima facie evidence exists which shows Mahoney